White v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ found that Plaintiff was legally represented before and after his 1990 initial determination and, therefore, that SSR 91-5p did not apply. Id. at 28.

1. Plaintiff Was Not Represented at the Time of the Initial Denial Determination

The SSA contends that, in making his 1990 claim, Plaintiff had adequate representation via his girlfriend, Carol Nuss, and the SSA cites to the record for examples of this representation. See Def. Mot. Summ. J. at 4. A claimant may have a non-attorney representative under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1505(b): "[y]ou may appoint any person who is not an attorney to be your representative in dealings with us if he or she — [fills requirements (a)(c)]." (emphasis added). Id. at 4. However, regulations provide specific procedures that must be followed to "appoint" a non-attorney representative:

Appointing a representative. We will recognize a person as your representative if the following things are done: