White Operating Co. v. Bank of Am.
[…] Am. Compl. 9. Plaintiff also seeks a declaration that it is entitled to recover damages and attorney's fees. Id. In support, Plaintiff argues that Section 570.10(A) of the PRSA imposes a duty on Defendant to keep the proceeds from the sale of the Hydrocarbons “separate and distinct and to hold the [p]roceeds for [Plaintiff] and to pay the [p]roceeds to [Plaintiff].” Id. ¶ 55. Defendant urges that such a claim has been “soundly rejected” by courts that have “uniformly h[e]ld that the PRSA does not create an implied trust.” Def.'s Br. ¶ 65 (citation omitted).

Section 570.10(A) of the PRSA provides:

All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any such person holding revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 570.10(A). This provision has two “shall” clauses: (1) proceeds shall be regarded as separate and distinct until they are paid; and (2) the entity holding the proceeds shall hold them for the benefit of the owners.