White-Hughley v. State
[…] This can be accomplished by adding more time to the defendant's minimum or maximum sentence. Moreover, the decision regarding whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences is committed to the district court's sound discretion. In either situation, the district court can accomplish the same result-namely, a longer term of incarceration-without depriving a defendant of the appropriate credit due.

CONCLUSION

NRS 176.055(1) requires courts to apply credit for time served in presentence confinement to the defendant's sentence, "unless the defendant's confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense." We conclude that where a defendant simultaneously serves time in presentence confinement for multiple cases and the resulting sentences are imposed concurrently, credit for time served must be applied to each case.