White-Hughley v. State
[…] We concur: Hardesty, C.J., Parraguirre, J., Stiglich, J., Cadish, J., Pickering, J.

HERNDON, J., dissenting:

I disagree with the majority's interpretation of NRS 176.055(1) as applied to the facts of this case, and as I would affirm the district court's judgment of conviction instead, I dissent.

The majority is venturing into the duties and responsibilities of the Legislature and rewriting the statute under the guise of compliance with caselaw. However, this court can apply the statute as written and still respect stare decisis. While the majority quotes NRS 176.055(1), it emphasizes the wrong portion of the statute. NRS 176.055(1) provides that "whenever a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail or state prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence." (Emphasis added.) "'May,' as it is used in legislative enactments, is often construed as a permissive grant of authority." Butler v. State, 120 Nev. 879, 893, 102 P.3d 71, 81 (2004).