Whitbeck v. Jones Manufacturing Company
[…] Thus, as a matter of law, Jones's third-party complaint does not state a claim for which relief may be granted.

Finally, with respect to Jones's view that dismissal of New England would unfairly expose Jones to liability for another party's alleged negligence, the court notes that Jones has a complete statutory defense if it can prove its allegation that New England improperly altered the mulch processor, and that this alteration caused Whitbeck's injuries. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572p, "[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) the alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572p. This statute effectively immunizes a manufacturer from all liability when a third party, such as an employer, makes an improper modification to a machine. See Potter v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Company, 241 Conn. 199, 229-230, 694 A.2d 1319 (1997).