6:17-CR-06156 EAW 6:21-CV-06055 EAW
[…] (Dkt. 10). The crimes were alleged to have occurred on February 3, 2017, when Petitioner was stopped in a vehicle he was operating by law enforcement employed by the Elmira Police Department ("EPD"). (See Dkt. 36).
During pretrial proceedings, Petitioner moved to suppress evidence and statements obtained by the EPD. (Dkt. 16). Petitioner challenged his stop pursuant to § 1163(b) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, which requires that "[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning," and the officers' ability to see when he initiated the signal. (Dkt. 16 at 9; N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1163(b); see also Dkt. 37 at 12-16).