Whitaker v. Ngin
[…] And because Ngin is in default (dkt. 16), the allegations in the complaint-including the allegations that Ngin owns the cafe-are taken as true. See Derek Andrew, Inc. v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 702 (9th Cir. 2008).

4. Injunctive Relief: Whitaker seeks an order that would require Ngin to provide wheelchair-accessible dining surfaces at the Nomad Cafe. This relief is warranted under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (declaring that affected individuals may obtain “an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities”).

5. Damages: Whitaker seeks $4,000 in statutory damages. This relief is also warranted. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (providing $4,000 in statutory damages for each Unruh Act violation).

6. Attorneys' Fees: The ADA permits prevailing plaintiffs to recover reasonable attorneys' 0fees.