Whitaker v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] In light of the December 28, 2017 FirstNet opt-in deadline and the Plaintiffs' representations that the requests at issue were made in order to obtain documents to be used in the political process to influence the opt-in decisions of the states, this court granted expedited consideration of this matter. On December 15, 2017, the court heard argument on the dispositive motions.

DISCUSSION

I. Counts 1-5 and 16

The disposition of Counts 1-5 and 16 on the Defendant's motion to dismiss rests on an issue of statutory interpretation. Section 1426(d) of Title 47 provides:

(d) Exemption from certain laws. Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1) section 3506 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act);
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act); and
(3) chapter 6 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Regulatory Flexibility Act).
The question in dispute is whether the language "chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act)" in 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2) encompasses FOIA, which is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552, within chapter 5 of title 5.