Whitacre v. Ragan
[…] On appeal, the mother argues that the trial court denied her due process by precluding her from presenting any evidence at the hearing regarding the best interests of the children. We agree and reverse. See § 61.13(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2023) (requiring that the court "determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child").

The mother also argued that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem under section 61.401, Florida Statutes (2019) ("In such actions which involve an allegation of child abuse . . . the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.").