Civil Action AP-2021-40
[…] Fowler had notice of the asserted underpayment of rent.
B. Whipping Post's Motion to Vacate Order Granting Stay of Issuance of Writ
By the Court's Order on Appellant Fowler's Motion to Stay Pending Appeal, dated February 24,2022, the writ of possession was stayed pending this appeal on the condition that Mr. Fowler pay monthly rent as provided in the Lease. Whipping Post requests that the Court vacate the stay because Mr. Fowler has not timely paid rent for any month since the Court's grant of the stay. 14 M.R.S. § 6008(2)(A)(2021) provides:
The Superior Court shall condition the granting and continuation of the stay on the defendant's payment of rent for the premises as required by this subsection at the time of appeal and on payment of any rent that has accrued since the filing of the appeal to the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute about the rent, into an escrow account to be administered by the clerk of the Superior Court.
Mr. Fowler does not dispute that he did not make timely rent payments for the months following this Court's entry of the stay. Despite being warned in that Order that failure to comply with the condition would result in the Court vacating the stay, Mr. Fowler did not request additional time to make the payments during the pendency of the appeal or promptly request relief from the requirement to pay rent. Mr. Fowler, therefore, has not complied or attempted to comply with the conditions of § 6008(2)(A) or the Court's Order for continuation of the stay. Accordingly, the Court must vacate the stay.
C. Whipping Post's Motion to Dismiss Appeal
Whipping Post also seeks dismissal of the appeal because Mr. Fowler failed to pay rent in full for December 2021, the month in which he filed the Notice of Appeal. 14 M.R.S. § 6008(2) provides:
When the defendant appeals [from the judgment of the District Court in a forcible entry and detainer action], the defendant shall pay to the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute about the rent, to the District Court, any unpaid portion of the current month's rent or the rent arrearage, whichever is less.
The language of the statute does not allow for exceptions to the requirement to pay rent upon filing an appeal. See Mulholland v. Poole, 2005 ME 18, ¶ 11, 866 A.2d 122. Failure to comply with the statutory requirements for commencing an appeal is grounds for dismissal of the appeal.