Civil Action AP-2021-40
[…] See Rairdon, 598 A.2d at 445.
Mr. Fowler's due process arguments are unavailing, and his failure to comply with § 6008(2)-for which he has not offered any other justification-warrants dismissal of the appeal. See Portland Stage Co., 2001 ME 110, ¶¶ 2-5, 775 A.2d 1132; Rairdon, 598 A.2d at 445. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Mr. Fowler's appeal in its entirety and orders that the escrowed funds be paid over to Whipping Post. See 14 M.R.S. § 6008(2)(A) ("The appeal decision or an agreement of the parties must provide for the disposition of the escrowed rent.")
D. Whipping Post's Motion to File Objection in Excess of 10 Pages
Because the Court dismisses the appeal, this motion is now moot.
E. Mr. Fowler's Motion to Reconsider Request for Jury Trial
Because the Court dismisses the appeal, this motion is now moot.