W.H.I., Inc. v. Courter
[…] See id.; see also § 34-36.1-3.02(a)(6) ("[T]he association, even if unincorporated, may . . . [r]egulate the use . . . of common elements . . . ."). Similarly, if the parking spaces are limited common elements, then only those unit owners who own their respective parking spaces can grant permission to others to park at their designated parking spaces. See § 34-36.1-2.08(a) ("[T]he declaration shall specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. That allocation may not be altered without the consent of the unit owners whose units are affected.").

Lastly, anyone who wishes to use the WHIC property for commercial purposes must file an application for a commercial parking certificate with the Town of Westerly. See Town of Westerly Zoning Ordinance Art.