W.H.I., Inc. v. Courter
[…] See § 34-36.1-3.05 cmt. 2. This Court also notes that the other parties to the PMA are also affiliated with Declarant. As defined by the Act, an "affiliate of a declarant" is any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. Sec. 34-36.1-1.03(1). As further explained,

The Act defines a "person" to be, inter alia, a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, joint venture, or other legal or commercial entity. Sec. 34-36.1-1.03(22).

"(i) A person 'controls' a declarant if the person:
"(A) Is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the declarant,
"(B) Directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than twenty percent (20%) of the voting interest in the declarant,
"(C) Controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the declarant, or
"(D) Has contributed more than twenty percent (20%) of the capital of the declarant.
"(ii) A person is "controlled by" a declarant if the declarant: