W.H.I., Inc. v. Courter
[…] Id. at ¶ 4. In fact, Dr. Haronian has been unable to sell his unit as a result of this interference and the absence of the enforceable exclusive and transferable right to his two parking spaces on the property. Haronian Aff. ¶ 19.

The Unit Owners further argue that under the Condominium Act, limited common elements such as the parking spaces in this case cannot be altered without the consent of the unit that is affected. Sec. 34-36.1-2.08(a) ("[T]he declaration shall specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. That allocation may not be altered without the consent of the unit owners whose units are affected."). They assert that they relied on the stated establishment and allotment of parking spaces associated with each unit in the Public Offering Statement which was a material consideration in electing to purchase the units.