W.H.I., Inc. v. Courter
[…] The Act is silent with respect to whether Declarant or an affiliate of Declarant can participate in the vote regarding whether to cancel the PMA, a management contract that Declarant and affiliates of Declarant created before the condominium associations were created. However, this Court notes that the Florida Condominium Act specifically states that any vote to cancel an agreement entered into by the association before the association assumed control can be subject to a vote to cancel such agreement by the unit owners at the exclusion of the declarant. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.302(1)(a) ("If the association operates only one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, or if unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer." (emphasis added)).