No. ED96394
[…] Nor are they unreasonable on their face because of the two year duration; a two year restriction against soliciting clients was held to be reasonable inSchott, and as this Court observed in Alltype Fire Protection Co. v. Mayfield, 88 S.W.3d 120, 123 (Mo. App. 2002), a term of two years "is supported by the overwhelming weight of case authority."
Regarding the restrictive covenant against soliciting employees of Whelan, we note that in 2001, Missouri enacted section 431.202. This statute provides, in part, that:
1. A reasonable covenant in writing promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the employment of one or more employees shall be enforceable and a restraint of trade pursuant to subsection 1 of section 416.031, RSMo, if:
. . .
(4) Between an employer and one or more employees, notwithstanding the absence of protectable interests described in subdivision (3) of this subsection, so long as such covenant does not continue for more than one year following the employee's employment; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to covenants signed by employees who provide only secretarial or clerical services.
2. Whether a covenant covered by this section is reasonable shall be determined based upon the facts and circumstances pertaining to such covenant, but a covenant covered exclusively by subdivision (3) or (4) of subsection 1 of this section shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable if its postemployment duration is no more than one year.
. . .
4. Nothing in this section shall preclude a covenant described in subsection 1 of this section from being enforceable in circumstances other than those described in subdivisions (1) to (4) of subsection 1 of this section, where such covenant is reasonably necessary to protect a party's legally permissible business interests.
. . .