Wheeler v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

The issue is whether the court erred in failing to award certain credit time in ordering Wheeler to serve a portion of his previously suspended sentence. At the time of Wheeler's violation, Ind.Code § 35–38–2–3(g) set forth a trial court's sentencing options if the trial court found a probation violation and provided:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:

(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.

(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.

(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
(Currently found at Ind.Code § 35–38–2–3(h)). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court's sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind.2007).