No. COA14–1240.
[…] Defendant asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion to register the Tennessee Consent Order as a foreign child custody order. Defendant contends the trial court's subsequent 2 June 2014 custody order appealed from is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We agree.
1. Standard of Review
This Court reviews de novowhether a trial court has properly interpreted a statutory mandate. McKinney v. McKinney,––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 745 S.E.2d 356, 358 (2013) (citation omitted).
2. Analysis
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–305(a) states the statutory requirements for when “[a] child-custody determination issued by another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–305(a) –(b) (2013). A party seeking registration of a foreign child custody determination must present to the appropriate court:
(1) A letter or other document requesting registration;