No. COA14–1240.
[…] (emphasis supplied).
The parties' stipulation shows the Guilford County District Court did not conclude Plaintiff had established the child custody determination had been “vacated, stayed, or modified,” as required by the UCCJEA, when it denied Defendant's petition to register the Tennessee Consent Order. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–305(d)(2) (“A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes that ... [t]he child-custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under Part 2.”).
The UCCJEA defines “child custody determination” as
a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.