No. COA14–1240.
[…] See Reece v. Forga, 138 N.C.App. 703, 704, 531 S.E.2d 881, 882 (“[A] court has inherent power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action ex mero motuwhen subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.”) (citations omitted), disc. review denied, 352 N.C. 676, 545 S.E.2d 428 (2000).
Although the Guilford County District Court did not register the Tennessee custody order, as discussed above, registration or lack thereof has no effect upon the determination of subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–306(b), registration alone does not confer modification jurisdiction upon the court of the state in which the order is registered. Registration only allows enforcement of the registered foreign custody order. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–306(b) (“A court of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, except in accordance with Part 2, a registered child-custody determination of a court of another state.”). We must consider whether the Wilkes County District Court had modification jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–203.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–203 sets forth the requirements for a North Carolina court to acquire jurisdiction to modify an existing custody determination of another state.