Wheeler v. MTGLQ Inv'rs, L.P.
[…] Wheeler contends that section 16.038 is unconstitutional because it deprives him of his right to rely on the expiration of the applicable four-year statute of limitations in this case. He argues that the effect of an expired statute of limitations is precisely the kind of substantive right protected by section 16 of the Texas Constitution. However, as we concluded above, MTGLQ timely rescinded all accelerations before expiration of the limitations period—thus, Wheeler is not being deprived of the effect of an expired limitations period. Further, Texas courts recognized, long before section 16.038 was enacted, that a mortgagee can rescind its acceleration option. See Denbina, 516 S.W.2d at 463; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.038(e) ("This section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and rescission . . . .").

Moreover, Wheeler bore the burden of demonstrating that section 16.038 is unconstitutional.