Wheeler v. MTGLQ Inv'rs, L.P.
[…] In his first issue, Wheeler contends that the statute of limitations bars MTGLQ's enforcement of its lien. Specifically, he argues that MTGLQ's right to enforce the lien accrued when MTGLQ accelerated the loan on May 2, 2011, and that the applicable four-year statute of limitations expired before MTGLQ sought to enforce the deed of trust.

1. Applicable Law

"A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b). When, as here, the lien secures an installment note, the four-year period begins to run on the note's maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment. Id. § 16.035(e). "On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Id. § 16.035(d).

If a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause, the action accrues when the holder of the note actually exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001); Khan v.