Wheeler v. Jones
[…] 5. It should be brought to the attention of the judge of the supreme court the termination of the temporary injunction ordered by this court in this memorandum of decision as well as the dismissal of the two summary process cases by the Appellate Court on April 5, 1995.

6. Plaintiff may also be privileged to argue Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-35 concerning the trial court's exercise of discretion and standards in terminating a stay of execution. "If an appeal is taken within such period, execution shall be stayed until the final determination of the cause, unless it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely for the purpose of delay or unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in § 47a-35a."

7. If the Appellate Clerk determines that no writ of error was ever properly served or filed with the supreme court, the matter should be certified back to this court for the issuance of an execution.

This court has determined that the temporary injunction should be terminated. The appeal from the summary process judgment has already been finally determined and dismissed by the Appellate Court. There is CT Page 7520-M no other reason why an execution should not be issued in accordance withConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-35. It is not necessary for this court to reach the issue as to whether or not "it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely for the purpose of delay" or "the defendant fails to give bond as provided in § 47a-35a" The trial court leaves the plaintiff to its remedies at law including but not limited to a determination and/or termination of whatever stay of execution may or may not exist by reason of the pending appeal of the denial of the Writ