Wheeler v. Gidley
[…] Wallace, 332 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 2003); Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175 (1949)) (internal quotation marks and other punctuation omitted).

Here, for Wheeler's arrest to be constitutionally permissible, subject, of course to the defense of qualified immunity, Detective Gidley had to have probable cause to believe, at the time of arrest, that Wheeler had "receiv[d], retain[ed], or dispose[d] of the property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, with a purpose to deprive the owner thereof." N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. ("RSA") § 637:7, I. The applicable statute further provides:

The knowledge or belief required for paragraph I is presumed in the case of a dealer who:
(a) Is found in possession or control of property stolen from 2 or more persons on separate occasions; or
(b) Has received other stolen property within the year preceding the receiving charged; or
(c) Being a dealer in property of the sort received, retained or disposed, acquires it for a consideration which he knows is far below its reasonable value . . .

RSA 637:7, II. The term "`dealer' means a person in the business of buying and selling goods."