Wheatfall v. Potter
[…] (Doc. 27, Exh. B and D.)

Wheatfall's workers' compensation claim is governed by FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq. "FECA is the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries sustained by federal employees." Votteler v. United States, 904 F.2d 128, 130 (2d Cir. 1990) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (2000); Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190 (1983)). The Secretary of Labor's decision is conclusive and not subject to review by this Court. Benton v. United States, 960 F.2d 19, 22 (5th Cir. 1992); Schwartz v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 161 F. App'x 357, 358 (5th Cir. 2005); 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).

Section 812(b) provides that: The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.

IV. Conclusion

Accordingly, the Court hereby ORDERS that Defendant John E. Potter, USPS Postmaster General's motion for summary judgment (Doc. 21) is GRANTED.


Summaries of

Wheatfall v. Potter

United States District Court, S.D. Texas, Houston Division
Jul 19, 2010