Wheat v. Stamford Hospital
[…] Gen. Stat. § 45a-382. Over the hospital's objection the motion to dismiss that action was granted by Judge Downey on October 8, 2008.

The court takes judicial notice of the Return of Service of State Marshal Edmund K. Makowski in Docket No. FST CV08-5007654S, confirming that he made abode service on the defendant Clayton C. Wheat, Executor on May 30, 2008. The affidavit of Atty. Tobin, at ¶ 15 indicates that suit was commenced on May 27, 2008. The difference is inconsequential in terms of the 120-day deadline.

Section 45a-382 provides, in part: "Except as provided by section 45a-380, no suit shall be brought against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent . . ."

See Stamford Hospital v. Wheat, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 08 5007654 (October 10, 2008, Downey, J.) ( 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 403).