Wheat v. Stamford Hospital
[…] Rather it attempts to provide a fair and equitable process in which all claims of creditors are dealt with together so that the limited assets of an estate can be distributed equitably in accordance with the priorities established by statute." In keeping with that statutory scheme, the Probate Court concluded in ¶ 18: "The dismissal was premised on the notion that the matter would return to the probate court to be dealt with under the insolvency procedures discussed above." That conclusion is consistent with the language of § 45a-382 which does not even mention a dismissal as the remedy for the situation where a civil action is pending against an insolvent estate. Rather, the statute provides ". . . pending suits shall abate and the creditor shall submit his claim to the fiduciary and may request that costs incurred in connection with the suit up to the date of abatement be added to the claim." In construing that language the court in Zanoni v. Lynch, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No.