Wheat v. Stamford Hospital
[…] 1. The Defendant's claims are not barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-363b or § 45a-364(a)

Section 45a-363(b) provides, in part:

Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected.

Section 45a-364(a) provides, in part:

Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the Court of Probate to hear and decide such claim . . .

The defendant's claim in this case is saved from being barred under § 45a-363(b) because the claim of the defendant, having been rejected by the fiduciary on April 11 or May 17, 2008, served a civil action on those claims, Docket No.