Wheat v. Stamford Hospital
[…] This court, after careful analysis and consideration, acting de novo, and under the summary judgment standards, reaches the same conclusions of law on the same underlying facts as did the Probate Court.

Specifically and without limitation, this court finds and concludes that:

1. The Defendant's claims are not barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-363b or § 45a-364(a)

Section 45a-363(b) provides, in part:

Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected.

Section 45a-364(a) provides, in part:

Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the Court of Probate to hear and decide such claim . . .