Wheat v. Stamford Hospital
[…] Procedural/Factual Background

This is an appeal pursuant to Conn. Gen Stat. § 45a-186 from a June 16, 2010 decree of the Stamford Probate Court, denying the petition filed by the Clayton C. Wheat, Executor in the matter of the Estate of Mary Chappel Wheat, deceased, seeking a summary dismissal of a claim filed in that estate by the Stamford Hospital. The Probate Court for the District of Stamford, Hon. Gerald M. Fox, Jr., denied the petition for summary dismissal of the Stamford Hospital claim and appointed a committee pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-123 to determine the claim of Stamford Hospital against the estate after consultation between the committee and counsel of record.

Section 45a-186(a) provides, in part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial, or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . . The complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial, or decree appealed from shall be attached to the complaint . . ."

The procedural background as set forth in the Reasons of Appeal and affidavits and attachments is undisputed.