Wheat v. Chase Bank
[…] Based on the undisputed evidence before the Court, no reasonable jury could find Cox liable under Section 1981. Furthermore, Plaintiff did not list Cox as a defendant in the caption of his Amended Complaint. Doc. #46. Although once referenced therein as a defendant, Plaintiff merely repeated the same conclusory allegations made against Cox in the original Complaint. Plaintiff's failure to develop any argument against Cox leads the Court to conclude that any claims against him have been abandoned.

C. Securities Fraud under 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (Count Two)

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 makes it unlawful "[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device" that violates any rule or regulation promulgated by the SEC to protect investors. 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). The primary purpose of federal securities legislation is "to eliminate serious abuses in a largely unregulated securities market."