Whealon v. Gramercy Park Residence Corp.
[…] Under CPLR 203 (a), a cause of action begins to accrue "when all of the facts necessary to the cause of action have occurred so that the party would be entitled to obtain relief in court" (Aetna Life & Cas. Co. v Nelson, 67 NY2d 169, 175 [1986]). CPLR 214-c (2) provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier."

The statute generally governs tort claims. In this action, only the gross negligence and breach of fiduciary duty claims sound in tort (see Ganzi v Ganzi, 183 AD3d 433, 433-434 [1st Dept 2020] [stating that a "[b]reach of fiduciary duty is a tort claim"]).