Nos. 19050, 19054.
[…] The trial court allowed Wharf to proceed, but after trial reversed its decision and dismissed Wharf's appeal. Wharf questions the circuit court's dismissal of its appeal and contends it was entitled to selectively appeal only those nine assessments with which it disagreed.
Decision
[¶ 23] SDCL 10-11-43 allows any interested party to appeal from a decision of the state board of equalization to the circuit court of the taxing county upon the same terms as other appeals may be taken from county equalization board decisions. SDCL 10-11-45 further provides "all decisions of such boards of equalization affecting any party or parties appellant, may be included in one appeal [to the circuit court]."
[¶ 24] Wharf was issued over two hundred tax assessment notices. It had a right to take those notices at face value, and could contest any or all such notices to the county and state boards.