Nos. 19050, 19054.
[…] [¶ 39] The school district appeals on the following bases:
I. Machinery, equipment, tools and similar property used in working or developing a mine are fixtures subject to taxation as real property pursuant to SDCL 10-4-2 and SDCL 43-1-5.
II. The trial court erred in permitting Wharf's crushers and conveyers to be treated as personal property, not subject to tax as part of the "mine".
Decision
[¶ 40] In alleging the trial court was incorrect in exempting certain machinery, equipment and tools from taxation, the school district points to SDCL 43-1-5, which states, "[s]luice boxes, flumes, hose, pipes, railway tracks, cars, blacksmith shops, mills, and all other machinery or tools used in working or developing a mine are to be deemed affixed to the mine" and to SDCL 10-6-35, which states, in pertinent part, "[i]n valuing any real property upon which there is a coal or other mine . . . the same shall be valued at such a price as such property, including the mine or quarry, would sell at a fair voluntary sale for cash."