Nos. 19050, 19054.
[…] [¶ 55] On the date that Wharf's 1992 tax was assessed, SDCL 10-4-2 provided that, for purposes of taxation, real property "shall be construed to include . . . all buildings, structures . . . and improvements . . . trees or other fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon . . . and all mines, minerals, quarries in and under the same." Furthermore, SDCL 43-1-5 provides that "[s]luice boxes, flumes, hose, pipes, railway tracks, cars, blacksmith shops, mills, and all other machinery or tools used in working or developing a mine, are to be deemed affixed to the mine." (Emphasis added). Finally, SDCL 10-6-35 provides, in relevant part, "[i]n valuing any real property upon which there is a coal or other mine . . . the same shall be valued at such a price as such property, including the mine or quarry, would sell at a fair voluntary sale for cash."