Nos. 19050, 19054.
[…] [¶ 10] The School District appeals on the following bases:
I. Wharf is precluded from attacking the 1989 assessment because it failed to appeal the assessment to the County Board of Equalization and beyond.
II. Even if Wharf has an additional remedy arising out of the 1989 assessment, Wharf elected its remedies by proceeding under SDCL 10-18. The denial of the abatement application of Wharf became a final determination, which has not been appealed, precluding additional relief under SDCL 10-27.
III. The trial court failed to properly value and include all improvements made by Wharf during 1988.
Decision
[¶ 11] In 1990, SDCL 10-27-2 provided:
Any person against whom any tax is levied or who may be required to pay the same, who pays the same under protest to the treasurer authorized to collect the same, giving notice at the time of payment of the reasons for such protest may, at any time within thirty days thereafter, commence an action against such treasurer for the recovery thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction, and if the court determines that the same was wrongfully collected, in whole or in part, for any reason going to the merits of the tax, it shall enter judgment accordingly, and such judgment shall be paid in preference to any other claim against the county, upon the final determination of the action; and the pro rata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of such tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions. (emphasis added).
SDCL 10-27-2 has since been modified. Those modifications do not affect these proceedings.
The school district contends that Wharf was precluded from bringing suit under this statute because it failed to appeal the assessment to the county board of equalization.