Whaley v. United States
[…] (Trial Tr. 2082-90, 2121-24, ECF Nos. 427, 426.) While the precise phrasing and syntax of the superseding indictment, statute, and the jury charge are not identical, all three addressed the essential elements of the offenses, including the mens rea requirements.

Petitioner also asserts that a constructive amendment occurred because the word “agreement” was included in the jury instructions, but was omitted from the Superseding Indictment's sex trafficking conspiracy count (Count 14). (ECF No. 603 at 1-8.) This argument is patently meritless. Count 14 charged Petitioner with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c) which states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section § 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” The word “agreement” appears nowhere in the charging statute and as such, it was certainly not required to be in the Superseding Indictment.