Whaley v. United States
[…] (Pet. at 17-28.)

First, Whaley maintains that the indictment was constructively amended because the Superseding Indictment did not include the phrase “or physical restraint” for the forced labor conspiracy charge under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4) even though that phrase is in the statute and that phrase was included in the jury charge, (Trial Tr. 2125, ECF No. 427). This argument, however, is meritless as the omission of the phrase “or physical restraint” from the Superseding Indictment was not a constructive amendment.

The Forced Labor Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589, states:

(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means-
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
18 U.S.C. § 1589 (emphasis added).

The Superseding Indictment charged Whaley and his co-defendants with conspiring to:

(a) provide and obtain the labor and services of persons, to wit: the Latin American women, by means of (i) force, threats of force, physical restraint and threats of physical restraint to those persons and other persons, (ii) serious harm and threats of serious harm to those persons and other persons, (iii) the abuse and threatened
abuse of law and legal process, and (iv) a scheme, plan and pattern intended to cause those persons to believe that, if they did not perform such labor and services, those persons and other persons would suffer serious harm, and (b) benefit, financially and by receiving things of value, from participation in a venture which had engaged in the providing and obtaining of labor and services by any of such means, knowing, and in reckless disregard of the fact, that said venture had engaged in the providing and obtaining of labor and services by any of such means, contrary to Title 18, United States Code, Section 1589 (2009).
(Superseding Indictment ¶ 19 (emphasis added).)

Whaley seizes on the indictment's failure to include the “or physical restraint” language from § 1589(a)(4).