Whaley v. United States
[…] United States

Next, Petitioner claims that, in considering the jury instructions on appeal, the Second Circuit erred because its decision affirming his conviction did not apply the Supreme Court's decision in Elonis v. United States, 575 U.S. 723 (2015). (Pet. at 47-53.) Specifically, Petitioner asserts that the jury instruction given at his trial concerning the definition of “serious harm” elements of the sex trafficking and forced labor counts was improper in light of Elonis. (Id.)

18 U.S.C. §§ 1594 (b) and (c) make it a crime to conspire with others to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1589 (forced labor) and § 1591 (sex trafficking) respectively.

The Forced Labor Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589, states:

(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means-
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,
shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
(b) Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
18 U.S.C. § 1589 (emphasis added).

The Sex Trafficking Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591, states:

(a) Whoever knowingly-
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),