Whaley v. United States
[…] Id. The Second Circuit, however, concluded that, given the evidence at trial, this error was “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 187. Regarding the allegation that the same erroneous instruction was provided on the forced labor counts, the Second Circuit found that argument meritless as the charging statute contains the same definition that Judge Feuerstein provided to the jury. See id. at 187 n.5; see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a)(2), (c)(2) (defining “serious harm” as what “a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances” would consider as such).