CV175038207
[…] The referee issued his decision which was mailed on January 6, 2016. The record indicates that there was a January 19, 2017 fax from the plaintiff, presumably to the referee claiming other employer contacts in the fall of 2016 which had not been brought to the attention of the referee. The Board rejected this effort to supplement the record. Subsection (b) of section 31-248 of the General Statutes reads as follows: " (b) Any decision of a referee may be reopened, set aside, vacated or modified on the timely motion of a party aggrieved by such decision ... on grounds of new evidence or if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown."
The court concludes the referee’s decision should not be reopened or modified based on the foregoing statutory language for two reasons. For one thing as the Board noted upon the appeal from the referee’s decision the evidence offered by way of the January 19th fax was not " new evidence."