WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] ¶7 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.35(2)(a), "[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." In addition to other requirements that are not relevant here, "a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable" and "[n]o claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid under s. 74.11, 74.12 or 74.87." Sec. 74.35(5)(a), (c).

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.87(7), in turn, states that a tax payment, including an installment payment, is considered timely if (1) "[i]t is mailed in a properly addressed envelope and received by the city treasurer with postage prepaid and the envelope is postmarked before midnight of the last date prescribed for making the payment"; (2) "[i]t is received by the city treasurer by mail or otherwise within 5 days of the prescribed date"; or (3) a "delay by, or an administrative error of, the U.S. postal service" if neither of the above are satisfied. However, § 74.87(6)(a) also states that "[i]f one installment only is not paid on the due date, that installment is not delinquent and does not render the unpaid balance delinquent, but the installment shall be collected, together with interest and penalty as provided under s. 74.47 from the day following the due date." ¶9 Here, regardless of the reason for the delay, it is undisputed that WGLB put the March installment payment in the lockbox on or about April 16, 2019, when the payment was due March 31, 2019. This payment, therefore, meets none of the three situations enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 74.87(7), and