WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The City further asserted that WGLB did not submit its March installment payment until on or about April 16, 2019, and that WGLB paid the assessed late penalty with its April installment payment. WGLB did not dispute the City's characterization of its payment history, but rather, WGLB argued that its March installment payment does not defeat its ability to pursue its claim for an unlawful tax.

Prior to pursing an action in circuit court, WGLB was required to first pursue its claim with the City. See Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2), (3). The City does not dispute that WGLB did this or the timeliness of WGLB's claim with the City. See § 74.35(5)(a) ("[A] claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.").

This second argument raised by the City in its motion to dismiss has not been raised on appeal.