WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. In addition, "statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id. , ¶46. "[T]he purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect." Id. , ¶44.

¶7 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.35(2)(a), "[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." In addition to other requirements that are not relevant here, "a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable" and "[n]o claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment