WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Prior to pursing an action in circuit court, WGLB was required to first pursue its claim with the City. See Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2), (3). The City does not dispute that WGLB did this or the timeliness of WGLB's claim with the City. See § 74.35(5)(a) ("[A] claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.").

This second argument raised by the City in its motion to dismiss has not been raised on appeal.

Wisconsin Stat. § 74.87(3) provides that "a city may, by ordinance, permit payment in 10 equal installments, without interest, of general property taxes" and that "[e]ach installment shall be paid on or before the last day of each month from January through October." There is no dispute that WGLB opted to pay its tax in installments or that those installments were due on the last day of each month.