WG Woodmere LLC v. The Inc. Vill of Woodsburgh
[…] Under these circumstances, Woodsburgh's arguments ring hollow.

Even assuming that such changes have occurred, Woodsburgh fails to explain how it is necessary for plaintiffs to prepare a wholly new DEIS to address them.

Moreover, even if Woodsburgh's demand for a second DEIS had been justified, I would still find that Woodsburgh has reached a final decision to deny plaintiffs' application for a variance and their subsequent appeal, due to the application of section 7-712-a of the New York Village Law. That statute, which sets forth procedures for village boards of zoning appeals in New York, states in relevant part that “if an affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board is not attained on a motion or resolution to grant a variance . . . within [sixty-two days of the hearing of the appeal], the appeal is denied.” N.Y. Village Law § 7-712-a(13)(b) (McKinney 2024).