3:21-CV-00905
[…] In Louisiana, a plaintiff may sue under an insurance policy when he is a third party beneficiary of the contract. See Haddad v. Elkhateeb, 46 So.3d 244, 257 n. 11 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2010) writ denied, 49 So.3d 895 (La. 2010); see also Rogers v. Integrated Expl. & Prod., LLC, 265 So.3d 880, 896 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2019), writ denied, 271 So.3d 198 (La. 2019) (“If a party is neither a named insured nor an additional insured, he can nonetheless avail himself of the benefits of the policy if he can establish that he is a third party beneficiary.”) (internal citations omitted). Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” La. Civ. Code art. 1978. Pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code article 1981, “[t]he stipulation gives the third party beneficiary the right to demand performance from the promisor.” Joseph v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of the Parish of St. Mary, 939 So.2d 1206, 1211 (La. 2006).