Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Pardee Minerals, LLC
[…] The original complaint included a demand that each defendant claiming an interest in the Pardee Mineral Servitude or the Carnes Lease furnish a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of those interests in the land at issue.

Analysis

Weyerhaeuser's original complaint cited La. R.S. 31:206, which provides that "when a mineral right is extinguished by the accrual of liberative prescription, expiration of its term, or otherwise, the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been extinguished or terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the right." The complaint made a demand pursuant to Section 206 "requesting that each Defendant claiming a current interest in the Pardee Mineral Servitude and/or Carnes Lease furnish to Plaintiff a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration" of the servitude and the lease as to Weyerhauser's