November 6, 1986.
[…] See Northampton Nursing Home, Inc. v. Assessors of Northampton, 383 Mass. 884 (1981); A. Bailey W. Van Dorn, Taxation § 525 (1986).
The statute provides that the equal instalments are due on November 1 or thirty days after the bills are mailed, and May 1. G.L.c. 59, § 57. For clarity, we shall assume that the bills are mailed by October 1, making the first instalment due on November 1, and the second on May 1.
General Laws c. 59, § 69, provides: "A person whose tax has been abated shall, if the tax has been paid, be reimbursed by the town to the amount of the abatement allowed, including all interest and all charges paid therewith except legal costs paid as provided in section sixty-two, with interest on the amount so abated at eight per cent from the time of payment or the due date of the tax, whichever is later. This interest shall not be waived." (Emphasis added.)
The taxpayer urges that the single justice properly calculated interest on the abatements due under G.L.c. 59, § 69, by applying one half of a fiscal year's abatement to the first payment, calculating interest on that portion from November 1, and calculating interest on the second half of the abatement from May 1. Revere contests the method of calculation. Revere interprets the language of G.L.c. 59, § 69, "from the time of payment or the due date of the tax, whichever is later" to require it to pay interest on the abatement only from when the tax (as adjusted after the abatement) was paid in full, and not on that portion of the abatement attributable to each equal payment.