No. CV 79 0041 301S
[…] As a result of the conduct, as set forth above, defendant is liable to plaintiff for plaintiff's lost profits and the destruction of plaintiff's taxi business because defendant's conduct in implementing the Maxytaxy violated Connecticut's antitrust laws. See Connecticut General Statutes 35-24, et seq. The fourth count of plaintiff's amended complaint seeks recovery for such violations.
Defendant's Conduct Violated Connecticut's Prohibitions on Monopolization and Attempt to Monopolize.
Defendant's conduct constituted a clear violation of 35-27 of Connecticut's Antitrust Act. Section 35-27 provides, as follows:
Monopolization or attempt to monopolize unlawful
Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful.
The statute, thus, creates "three separate offenses:
1. `contract, combination or conspiracy to monopolize';
2. `monopolization'; and
3. `attempt to monopolize.'"
Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan Ass'n. of New Haven, 184 Conn. 285, 304 (1981).