CASE NO. 1:08-CV-00034-R.
[…] e. Mudd's liability for violations under the Fraudulent Insurance Act
Westport avers that as the jury convicted Mudd of mail fraud for sending three false proof-of-loss statements to Westport, there is no genuine issue of material fact to be addressed with regard to Mudd's liability for violating KRS 304.47-020. Title 47 of Kentucky's insurance code deals explicitly with insurance fraud. See KRS § 304.47 et seq. Under the code, a person commits a "fraudulent insurance act" where that individual "[k]nowingly and with intent to defraud or deceive presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to an insurer . . . any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . knowing that the statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to a claim." KRS § 304.47-020(1)(a).
In his criminal trial, Mudd was convicted on two separate counts of mail fraud, one individually and one jointly with Towe.