Index No. 654611/2022 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 004 005
[…] New York's Uniform Voidable Transactions Act is inapplicable because OCM had its principal place of business in New Jersey. (See Debtor and Creditor Law § 279 [a] [2], [b]; NYSCEF 25, AC ¶ 12.) New York and New Jersey Uniform Voidable Transactions Acts, however, are similar.
New Jersey Statutes § 25:2-30 (b) (2) states that "[r]ecovery ... of or from the asset transferred or its proceeds, by levy or otherwise, is available only against a person described in" section (b) (1). In turn, section 25:2-30 (b) (1) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(b) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than:
(i) a good-faith transferee who took for value; or
(ii) an immediate or mediate good-faith transferee of a person described in subsubparagraph (i) of subparagraph (b) of paragraph (1) of subsection b. of this section."
In its amended complaint, Westpoint alleges under its claim for fraudulent transfer that defendants conduct "also constitutes an intentional fraudulent transfer under New York and/or New Jersey common law."