5:04-CV-416 (DF).
[…] If so, the 2001 settlement is unenforceable because Weston and Robert Towson never reached an agreement with regard to the distribution process. If the mechanics of the distribution process were of only subsidiary concern, and therefore inessential to the settlement agreement, then the settlement memorandum constitutes an enforceable contract.
Questions regarding the existence and meaning of a contract should be resolved by looking at the parties' intent. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3 ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear . . . it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction."). Here, the parties' intentions are evidenced by the settlement memorandum's plain and unambiguous words, which state that: "This memorandum contains all the essential elements of the terms and conditions of the settlement in this case." (Def.'s Ex. 1.) (first emphasis supplied).