5:04-CV-416 (DF).
[…] (Def.'s Ex. 1.)
Though neither party has mentioned it, the Court takes judicial notice of the fact that the 2000 security deed contains a "dragnet" or "open-end" clause, which provides that: "This deed shall secure any and all other indebtedness or liability now existing or that may be hereinafter incurred by the Grantor [Weston] to the Grantee [Towson], directly or indirectly, as principal, endorser, guarantor, or otherwise, during the time this instrument remains unsatisfied on the public records." (Def.'s Answer in 5:01-CV-89 (HL), Ex. 2, at 2.) See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-1 ("[T]he operation of `open-end' clauses contained in . . . deeds conveying realty as security for a debt . . . is limited to other debts or obligations arising ex contractu . . . between the original parties to the security instrument."). Such clauses "continue to be effective so long as there exists indebtedness between the grantor and the grantee." Citizens Southern DeKalb Bank v. Hicks, 206 S.E.2d 22, 24 (Ga. 1974).