Weston v. Estate of White
[…] The circuit court denied plaintiff's motion to reconsider. This appeal followed.

Plaintiff's original "Petition for Suit to Quiet Title to Real and Personal Property" was filed on February 15, 2013. The second amended petition was filed on October 8, 2013. --------

¶7 ANALYSIS

¶8 The question before us is whether plaintiff's 2016 statutory custodial claim relates back to the timely-filed claim for equitable relief/petition to quiet title or whether it is time-barred. ¶9 Section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act provides, in relevant part, "all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent." 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2016). The application of the statute of limitations is a question of law we review de novo. See Weininger v. Siomopoulos, 366 Ill.