Civ.A. No. 1999-110J.
[…] Therefore, the Court rejects the Bankruptcy Court's adoption of a fiduciary duty entirely identical to the fiduciary duty required of a corporate director and officer such as is found in CVC, and adopts the reasoning above as to the basis of a fiduciary duty among committee members. The Court analysis above is an attempt to further explain this fiduciary duty that was originally recognized by the Third Circuit in Walsh 246 F.3d 233, 257 (3rd Cir. 2001) (citing In re PWS Holding Corp. 228 F.3d 224, 246 (3rd Cir. 2000)) and based upon the grant of authority under 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5) which grants a committee the power to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." However, the Third Circuit in Walsh did not address the application of this fiduciary duty with regard to dealings by committee members with nonestate property.