Westling v. Gravitt
[…] Stated differently, "[w]hile the trial court need not set forth the evidence in detail it does need to make findings of ultimate fact which are supported by the evidence; the findings must identify the basis for the 'act of domestic violence.'" Id. at 224, 726 S.E.2d at 196 (citations omitted).

Domestic violence is defined as "the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship." N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50B-1(a). One of the "acts" defined in the statute is, "[p]lacing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment . . . that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress." Id. § 50B-1(a)(2).