Westland Ave. Apartments v. Mwake
[…] Despite this, the single justice still requested that that Assistant Clerk provide more specific explanations to the defendant and to other litigants in the future. Nothing in the record indicates that the single justice made a clear error in judgment in denying the defendant's request for this order.

6. Audio compact disk cost waiver.

The defendant requested a waiver of the cost of the audio recording of the September 26, 2019 hearing before a single justice in Mwake I, No. 19-J-446. The single justice concluded, quoting G. L. c. 261, § 27C, that the record did not show that an audio recording of the hearing was "reasonably necessary to assure [the defendant] as effective . . . [an] appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay" and thus denied his request without prejudice.