Case No. 22-cv-3228 (APM)
[…] Johnson v. Interstate Mgt. Co., 849 F.3d 1093, 1097 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing cases). The reason for this hostility "is evident: To recognize an implied cause of action, [courts] have to conclude that Congress intended to provide a cause of action even though Congress did not expressly say as much in the text of the statute . . . . [T]hat is a high bar to clear." Id. at 1097-98.
The court declines to find an implied cause of action in the AEA. As in Johnson, the text of the AEA "specifically addresses who may sue": the Attorney General. Id. at 1098. Section 2280 of Title 42 provides:
Whenever in the judgment of the Commission any person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter . . . the Attorney General on behalf of the United States may make application to the appropriate court for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, and . . . a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.42 U.S.C. § 2280. The Act further provides that "[n]o action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this chapter unless and until the Attorney General of the United States has advised the Commission with respect to such action and no such action shall be