Case No. 22-cv-3228 (APM)
[…] Westinghouse attempts to avoid this clear delegation of the power to sue under the AEA. It claims that, because its suit "is not an action for a violation of the AEA or Part 810," the statute does not "indicate that Congress intended to deny Westinghouse a right of action here." Pl.'s Opp'n at 28. The AEA, however, vests in the Attorney General the power to seek to enjoin both actual and imminent violations of the Act or its implementing regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 2280 (authorizing the Attorney General to seek an order enjoining "any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation . . . ," or "an order enforcing compliance with such provision") (emphasis added). "The express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude others." Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 290, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001).