Westhampton Beach Assocs., LLC v. Inc. Vill. Westhampton Beach
[…] "In classifying a cause of action for statute of limitations purposes, the controlling consideration is not the form in which the cause of action is stated, but its substance" ( Faiella v Tysens Park Apts ., 110 AD3d 1028, 975 NYS2d 71, 72 [2013], quoting Rutzinger v Lewis , 302 AD2d 653, 754 NYS2d 735 [2003]). To the extent it is pleaded against the appraiser defendants, it is governed by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 214 (6), which applies to "an action to recover damages for [nonmedical] malpractice * * * regardless of whether the underlying theory is based in contract or tort" (see also Matter of R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband , Architects [McKinsey & Co.] , 3 NY3d 538, 788 NYS2d 648 [2004]) and, as such, is untimely because it was not brought within three years after April 22, 2010, the date on which the appraisal was submitted to the Village, or even within three