No. 20101017.
[…] [6] ¶ 25 Westgate argues that arbitrator Richard Burbidge, as a neutral arbitrator, had an obligation to disclose his first-cousin relationship with attorney George Burbidge, a shareholder in the firm representing CPG, and his failure to do so requires vacatur of the arbitration award. “A [district] court faced with a motion to vacate or modify an arbitration award is limited to determining whether any of the very limited grounds for modification or vacatur exist.”
A. Subsection 124(1)(b) Does Not Support Vacatur in This Case
¶ 26 Westgate relies on subsection 124(1)(b) of the UUAA, which reads in relevant part:
Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
....
(b) there was:
(i) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(ii) corruption by an arbitrator; or
(iii) misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding[.]
We consider and reject each of these three grounds.
1. Subsection (1)(b)(i) Does Not Apply Because Arbitrator Burbidge Was Not Appointed as a Neutral Arbitrator