No. 20101017.
[…] See id. Id. Id. Id. Id. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 2010 UT App 26, 226 P.3d 762. Id. ¶ 17. 2008 UT 19, ¶ 11, 179 P.3d 799 (alterations omitted) (footnotes omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Buzas Baseball, Inc. v. Salt Lake Trappers, Inc., 925 P.2d 941, 947 (Utah 1996). Utah Code § 78B–11–124(1)(b). See Mahnke v. Superior Court, 180 Cal.App.4th 565, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 197, 205 (Ct.App.2009) (explaining that neutral arbitrators are those jointly selected or appointed by a court). This conclusion also forecloses any reliance on Utah Code section 78B–11–113(5), which states that “[a]n arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator who does not disclose ... a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with evident partiality under Subsection 78B–11–124(1)(b).” In DeVore v. IHC Hosps., Inc., 884 P.2d 1246 (Utah 1994), a case reviewing an arbitration award under a similar statutory scheme, this court noted that requiring an actual showing of prejudice would be frequently “insurmountable.” Id. at 1256 (internal quotation marks omitted).