No. A06-2293.
[…] Because we reverse the finding that imputes income to husband, we remand the issue of medical support for reconsideration.
Spousal Insurance
The district court ordered husband to "maintain health care coverage for [wife] under his current health plan" and to pay the costs of coverage. There is nothing in the record that shows the costs of coverage. Husband argues that this order violates Minn. Stat. § 518.171, subd. 2 (2004), which provides: "The court shall require the obligor to provide dependent health and dental insurance for the benefit of the obligee if it is available at no additional cost to the obligor. . . ." Because this statute does not preclude requiring insurance that comes at an additional cost, husband?s argument is without merit.