No. 08-116T.
[…] If the facts are sufficient to "raise a right to relief above the speculative level" such that the plaintiff's claim is "plausible on its face," a complaint will survive a motion to dismiss. Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965, 1974 (2007). However, a plaintiff must provide "more than labels and conclusions" or "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action" to show entitlement to relief. Id. at 1965.
II. This Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction over the Counterclaim.
The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over set-offs and counterclaims under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 (1992) and 2508 (1992).Hinck v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 71, 76 (2005), aff'd 446 F.3d 1307 (Fed. Cir. 2006), aff'd, 550 U.S. 501 (2007). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1503, "the Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2508, if the plaintiff is found to owe money to the government, the government is entitled to a judgment that shall be enforceable in United States District Court. 28 U.S.C. § 2508 ("The transcript of such judgment [of the Court of Federal Claims], filed in the clerk's