Western Ethanol Co. v. Midwest Renewable Energy
[…] In short, Midwest’s ability to obtain the payment ultimately determined to be owed to it was in no way dependent upon Western’s pleading.

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) governs compulsory cross complaints. It provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” (Italics added.)