Westcott v. Exwood Property Corp.
[…] P.B. § 10-30.

Although the alleged delict on the part of Brosmith occurred in Connecticut on September 18, 1994, it is undisputed that on that date he resided at No. 306 9th Street, Atlanta, Georgia, CT Page 1716-a Apartment 5, 30309. In February 1995, Brosmith moved to Greensboro, North Carolina, where he resided in January 1997 when constructive service of process upon him was attempted. In seeking to obtain jurisdiction of the defendant through such service, Exwood as third-party plaintiff relied on § 52-59b of the General Statutes. That statute (sub-paragraph c), in pertinent part, provides as follows:

The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the secretary [of the state] by leaving with or at the office of the secretary, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like, true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the secretary.

Both the testamentary and documentary evidence before the court disclose that, pursuant to § 52-59b, Edward W. Jurgelas, Deputy Sheriff for Hartford County, on January 3, 1997, attempted to make service on Brosmith by leaving a verified and attested copy of the third-party complaint with the Secretary of the State. Thereafter, Sheriff Jurgelas mailed (certified, return receipt requested) another verified and attested copy of the complaint, which mailing was addressed to Michael Brosmith, No. 706 Ninth Street (Apartment 5), Atlanta, Georgia.