Westby v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The record does not affirmatively show that Westby's State Farm insurance policy was issued in Colorado. However, both parties rely on Colorado law, and the Court will do the same.

III. Relevant Statutory and Policy Language.

Under Colorado law, an insured generally must commence an action arising out of a UIM claim "within three years after the cause of action accrues." C.R.S. § 13-80-107.5(1)(b). However, if the underlying bodily injury claim is properly "preserved," then the UIM claim is timely if it is "commenced . . . within two years after the insured received payment of the settlement or judgment on the underlying bodily injury liability claim." Id. (emphasis added). An insured can preserve a claim by either filing an action against the underinsured motorist, or if no action is filed, receiving payment of a settlement or judgment in the underlying bodily injury claim. § 13-80-107.5(1)(b).