Westbury Vill. Ass'n v. Zweifel (In re Zweifel)
[…] Because the overarching purpose of the Bankruptcy Code is to provide a fresh start to those in need of relief from the efforts of creditors, exceptions to discharge are to be strictly construed against the complaining party. Rembert v. AT&T Universal Card Serv., Inc. (In re Rembert), 141 F.3d 277, 281 (6th Cir. 1998). However, the relief provided by the Bankruptcy Code is intended only for the "honest but unfortunate" debtor and not to protect perpetrators of fraud or those who engage in egregious conduct. Grogan, 498 U.S. at 287.

Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286 (1991).

Section 523(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt -
. . .
(6) for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity[.]
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). Because the word "willful" in the statute modifies the word "injury," the United States Supreme Court has concluded that § 523(a)(6) requires a "deliberate or intentional injury, not merely a deliberate or intentional act that leads to injury." Kawaauhau v.