Westbrook Technologies, Inc. v. Wesler
[…] The question whether the CFAA applies to misappropriation claims has recently been addressed by two courts in this Circuit. See Orbit One Communications, Inc. v. Numerex Corp., 692 F. Supp. 2d 373 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (hereinafter "Orbit One") and Starwood Hotels Resorts Worldwide, Inc., v. Hilton Hotels Corp. n/k/a Hilton Worldwide, et al., No. 09-3862, slip op. (S.D.N.Y. June 16, 2010) (hereinafter "Starwood"). In Orbit One the court, acknowledging a split of authority in federal courts, observed that:

Connecticut General Statutes § 35-51(b) defines misappropriation, in relevant part, as "(1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . (B) at the time of disclosure or use knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . "

Courts have interpreted the CFAA's prohibitions of "access without authorization" and "exceed[ing] authorized access" in two different ways.