Case No. 8:12-cv-486-T-30TGW
[…] On August 10, 2005, Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible and Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (the "SAFETEA-LU"), amending the definition of motor carrier and motor private carrier to include only commercial motor vehicles. 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (2005). This amendment had the effect of altering the class of employees exempt from the FLSA and removing from the Secretary of Transportation's jurisdiction any employee who did not operate a commercial motor vehicle. See 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1). Under the 2005 amendment, commercial vehicles were defined as vehicles having "a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds." 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1)(A).
On June 6, 2008, Congress enacted the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008 (the "TCA"). Pub.L 110-224, 122 Stat. 1572 (2008).