Westamerica Bank v. Madjlessi
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling Madjlessi's authentication objections.

We are likewise unpersuaded by Madjlessi's hearsay argument. " 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. . . . Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (§ 1200, subds. (a), (b).) One exception to the hearsay rule is for business records. Section 1271 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Madjlessi contends that Remington Investments, Inc. v. Hamedani (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1033 (Remington Investments) is on " 'all fours' " with this case.