Westamerica Bank v. Madjlessi
[…] Power declared, under penalty of perjury, that he "ha[s] been responsible for managing and handling the Loans . . . since they were acquired from the FDIC," had reviewed the loan files, and then stated that the attached exhibits were "true and correct cop[ies]" of the respective loan documents. Madjlessi never suggested, and offered no evidence, that the loan documents were not genuine.

And, in fact, one of Madjlessi's other arguments on appeal—in which he argues that the Menlo Oaks Note and the Madjlessi Note were actually lines of credit and, accordingly, section 635 does not apply—presumes that the loan documents attached to the Power Declaration are authentic. (§ 1414 ["[a] writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered"].)