West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] Molinary v. Powell Mountain Coal Co., 125 F.3d 231, 236 (4th Cir. 1997). Bragg thus appears to reverse the Molinary analysis and extend state and federal exclusivity beyond regulatory to adjudicatory jurisdiction.

Bragg, 2001 WL 410382, at *4 (emphasis added).

B. West Virginia Alternative Bonding System

In denying the State Defendant's initial motion to dismiss, this Court also considered the interplay of federal and state roles under SMCRA. See Conservancy, 2001 WL 333098, at *3. The Court particularly relied on Section 1255 of SMCRA, which provides, "No state law or regulation . . . shall be superseded by any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter." 30 U.S.C. § 1255 (a) (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia similarly concluded that state surface mining laws inconsistent with SMCRA were not enforceable as state law, pursuant to SMCRA Section 1255(a). See DK Excavating, Inc. v.