West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] See id. §§ 1254(a), 1271.
In sum, because the regulation is mutually exclusive, either federal law or State law regulates coal mining activity, but not both simultaneously. Thus, after a State enacts statutes and regulations that are approved by the Secretary, these statutes and regulations become operative, and the federal law and regulations, while continuing to provide the "blueprint" against which to evaluate the State's program, "drop out" as operative provisions. They are reengaged only following the instigation of a § 1271 enforcement proceeding by the Secretary of the Interior.

Section 1253(a) provides a State may assume "exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations" by having its State program approved by OSM. Section 1254(a) provides that otherwise the Secretary will have the same "exclusive jurisdiction" over the regulation of surface coal mining.