West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] Callaghan testified that current site specific bonds are insufficient to effect reclamation of the mine site if the owner or operator walks away, and that the special reclamation fund is "absolutely insufficient," "woefully underfunded" and "woefully inadequate" to do the job.

Before any surface mining permit issues, SMCRA requires a performance bond in an amount "sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). With approval of OSM, states may enact an alternative bonding system "that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant to this section [1259]." Id. § 1259(c).