West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] None of these provisos appears to support the Secretary's takeover of a state program where the program is less stringent than or inconsistent with the federal requirements. Rather, agency disapproval appears to be the operative remedy. Section 1253(c) provides for the Secretary to disapprove any State program "in whole or in part," after which the State has sixty days "to resubmit a revised State program or portion thereof." 30 U.S.C. § 1253(c). With regard to the West Virginia alternative bonding system, that disapproval has happened. See 60 Fed. Reg. 51910; see also 30 C.F.R. § 732; discussion supra III.B. Section 1254 then provides for promulgation of a federal program where "the State fails to resubmit an acceptable State program within sixty days of disapproval of a proposed State program." 30 U.S.C. § 1254 (a)(2). That action has not occurred, although Section 1253 preemption would have the same effect.

Bragg, 2001 WL 410382, at *4 (citations omitted).