West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] Nevertheless, as a faithful servant of the law, the undersigned must apply strictly the law as proclaimed by the superior tribunal.

In SMCRA Congress directed that state alternative reclamation bonding systems must "achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant to [section 1259]," 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c). Congress required "the amount of such bonds shall be sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture." 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). Clearly, in West Virginia this requirement is being violated. As OSM announced in the Federal Register and the State Secretary further elucidated, this federal law has been ignored and violated by West Virginia for more than a decade.