West v. West
[…] To be clear and convincing, the evidence must produce in the trier of fact a firm belief as to the truth of the precise facts. Id. at 265.

The trial court in this case adopted the findings made by a referee with regard to the various factors stated under MCL 722.23 in making its decision. Factor (a) involves "[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child." MCL 722.23(a). The referee found that the parties each loved the children, but noted that West's emotional tie was not as strong as it could have been because he was absent for several years before reentering the children's lives.